Warning: fopen(/home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/genlog.txt): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/log.php on line 48

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/log.php:48) in /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/genlib.php on line 57
Coale, William I b. 1598 Tillingham, Essex, England d. 15 Sep 1669 Saint Jerome, St Mary's, Maryland

Coale, William I

Male 1598 - 1669  (71 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All

  • Name Coale, William  [1, 2
    Suffix
    Born 1598  Tillingham, Essex, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 3
    Gender Male 
    Immigration 24 Mar 1651  Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Occupation House of Burgesses, (Maryland Immigrant)  [3
    Died 15 Sep 1669  Saint Jerome, St Mary's, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 3
    Buried 17 Sep 1669  Saint Jerome, St Mary's, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Person ID I24970  The Thoma Family
    Last Modified 26 Oct 2017 

    Father Cole, Humphrey,   b. 1572, Cornwood, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Mar 1624, Tillingham, Essex, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother Mott, Mary,   b. 1578, Dengie, Essex, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1600, Tillingham, Essex, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 22 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Married 1596  The Slade House, Cornwood, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Family ID F9034  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Beck, Sarah,   b. 1599, Warwickshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1651, St Marys, St Mary's, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years) 
    Married 1622  Norfolk, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Children 
     1. Coale, William II,   b. Between 1632 and 1633, Jamestown, James, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Oct 1678, West River, Anne Arundel, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 46 years)  [natural]
    Last Modified 26 Oct 2017 
    Family ID F9026  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1598 - Tillingham, Essex, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsImmigration - 24 Mar 1651 - Maryland Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 15 Sep 1669 - Saint Jerome, St Mary's, Maryland Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 17 Sep 1669 - Saint Jerome, St Mary's, Maryland Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • Married in Elizabeth Cittie

      William Cole
      From GENi

      William Cole
      Also Known As: "Coale"
      Birthdate: 1598 (71)
      Birthplace: Tillingham, Essex, England
      Death: Died September 15, 1669 in St. Jerome's, St. Mary's County, Province of Maryland

      Immediate Family:
      Father:
      Humphrey Cole
      Mother:
      Mary Cole
      Spouse:
      Sarah Cole
      Children:
      William Cole;
      Mary Gwither;
      Jane Cole;
      William Cole, ll;
      John Cole
      1 other
      Siblings:
      Thomas Cole
      Half Siblings:
      William Cole;
      Robert Cole;
      John Cole
      Martha Wood

      Occupation:
      House of Burgesses, (Maryland Immigrant)

      William Coale was the headright of Wm Lucas who paid for his transportation into Maryland on 24 Mar 1651. He received a patent in 1662 for 350 acres in Somerset County, Maryland, called "Colbrook." As William Cole of St Jerome's, [St Marys Co] he wrote a will 25 Mar 1669 which was proved 17 Jul 1669. In that will he names his wife Sarah and daughter Susan. A Willis B. Coale in 1976 wrote a book in which he claimed this Wm Coale was the same as Wm Cole of Warwick, VA. This, however, was an impossibility since it is proved from VA land records (see Pat Bk 5, p. 215) that that Wm had died in VA before 15 Sep 1664. (documentation for all these statements can be found in Adventurers of Purse & Person by John Dorman, 4th ed., vol 1, pp 713-14.) We want to keep the families of these 2 different, but contemporary, Wm Coles separated out as they have been mistakenly mixed up in the past.

  • Sources 
    1. [S604] Web: Family Search.

    2. [S789] Web: Family Search, Family Tree.

    3. [S787] Web: GENi.