Warning: fopen(/home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/genlog.txt): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/log.php on line 48

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/log.php:48) in /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/genlib.php on line 57
de Bodrugan, Lady Anne b. 1337 Bodrugan House, Gorran, Cornwall, England d. 1380 Nythway or Nitheway, Torbay, Devon, England

de Bodrugan, Lady Anne

Female 1337 - 1380  (43 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All

  • Name de Bodrugan, Anne  [1, 2
    Title Lady 
    Born 1337  Bodrugan House, Gorran, Cornwall, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Gender Female 
    Died 1380  Nythway or Nitheway, Torbay, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Buried 1380  Nether Exe, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I25256  The Thoma Family
    Last Modified 26 Oct 2017 

    Father de Bodrugan, Nicholas,   b. 1311, Bodrugan House, Gorran, Cornwall, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jan 1363, Cornwall, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother Whalesbourgh, Isabel,   b. 1316, Trigg Manor, Modbury, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1337, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 21 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Family ID F9725  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Cole, John II,   b. 1330, Nythway or Nitheway, Torbay, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Nythway or Nitheway, Torbay, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1356  Nythway or Nitheway, Torbay, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3
    Children 
     1. Cole, William,   b. 1355, Nythway or Nitheway, Torbay, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1420, Nythway or Nitheway, Torbay, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years)  [natural]
    Last Modified 26 Oct 2017 
    Family ID F9195  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1337 - Bodrugan House, Gorran, Cornwall, England Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 

    • Anne Bodrugan, heiress of Nythway
      Also Known As: "Lady Anne (Bodrugan) Cole"
      Birth circa 1337: Nythway in Brixham, Totnes, Devon, England
      Death: Died 1380 in Nether Exe, Devon, England
      Place of Burial: Nether Exe, Devon, England, United Kingdom
      Immediate Family:
      Daughter of Sir Nicholas Bodrugan, of Nythway and Gorrans and
      Isabel Bodrugan
      Wife of Sir John Cole II, of Nitheway/Nythway
      Mother of John Cole, Knight of Nythway and
      William Cole, Knight of Tama

  • Sources 
    1. [S789] Web: Family Search, Family Tree.

    2. [S767] Web: Family Search, Legacy Source.

    3. [S972] Books: Genealogy of Cole Family.