Warning: fopen(/home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/genlog.txt): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/log.php on line 48

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/log.php:48) in /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/genlib.php on line 57
FitzWarin, Baron Fulk IX b. 2 Mar 1362 Combe Martin, Devon, England d. 8 Aug 1391 Heleigh Castle, Madeley, Staffordshire, England

FitzWarin, Baron Fulk IX

Male 1362 - 1391  (29 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All

  • Name FitzWarin, Fulk  [1, 2, 3, 4, 5
    Title Baron 
    Suffix IX 
    Born 2 Mar 1362  Combe Martin, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4, 5
    Christened 2 Mar 1362  Combe Martin, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Christening 10 Mar 1362  Combe Martin, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Appointments / Titles Sir Baron FitzWarin 
    Died 8 Aug 1391  Heleigh Castle, Madeley, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4, 5
    Buried 8 Aug 1391  Gloucestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4, 5
    Person ID I25259  The Thoma Family
    Last Modified 26 Oct 2017 

    Father FitzWarin, Fulk VIII,   b. 3 Feb 1341, Whittington, Shropshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Dec 1374, Austria, Hungary Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 33 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother Baroness, Margaret de Audley,   b. 1333,   d. 1410, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Family ID F9198  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Cogan, Elizabeth,   b. 1374, Bampton Castle (demolished), Bampton, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Oct 1397, Haccombe Manor, Haccombe, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 23 years) 
    Children 
     1. FitzWarin, Agnes,   b. 1387, Nythway or Nitheway, Torbay, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Dec 1433, Nythway or Nitheway, Torbay, Devon, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years)  [natural]
    Last Modified 26 Oct 2017 
    Family ID F9197  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 2 Mar 1362 - Combe Martin, Devon, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChristened - 2 Mar 1362 - Combe Martin, Devon, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChristening - 10 Mar 1362 - Combe Martin, Devon, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 8 Aug 1391 - Heleigh Castle, Madeley, Staffordshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 8 Aug 1391 - Gloucestershire, England Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 

    • Fulk FitzWarin, 5th Lord of Whittington
      Also Known As: "Fulk Fitzwaryn"
      Birth March 2, 1362 Combe Martin, Devon, England
      Death: Died August 8, 1391 in Audley, Staffordshire, England
      Place of Burial: chancel of the church, Whittington, Shropshire, England
      Immediate Family:
      Son of Fulk IV FitzWarin and Margaret (the younger) Fitzwarin
      Husband of Elizabeth Courtenay
      Father of Lady Agnes Cole (Fitzwarine); Fulk FitzWarin, 6th Lord of Whittington and Elizabeth FitzWarin
      Half brother of Eve Fitzwarin; Mabel FitzWarin; Fulk FitzWarin, 1st Baron; Fulk V 1st Lord FitzWarin, V; Joan Fritz Fitz Warin and 1 other

  • Sources 
    1. [S789] Web: Family Search, Family Tree.

    2. [S791] Web: Ancestry.com, Family Trees.

    3. [S808] Books: Barony of Fitz-Warine.

    4. [S806] Web: My Heritage.

    5. [S597] Web: Ancestry.com, Freepages Rootsweb.