Warning: fopen(/home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/genlog.txt): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/log.php on line 48

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/log.php:48) in /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/genlib.php on line 57
de Crepon, Avelina Duceline b. 930 Pont-Audemer, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France d. 1050 Pont-Audemer, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France

de Crepon, Avelina Duceline

Female 930 - 1050  (120 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All

  • Name de Crepon, Avelina Duceline  [1, 2, 3
    Born 930  Pont-Audemer, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3
    Gender Female 
    Died 1050  Pont-Audemer, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I25851  The Thoma Family
    Last Modified 26 Oct 2017 

    Father de Crepon, Herfast,   b. 885, Sjælland, Denmark Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. DECEASED, Arques, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Relationship natural 
    Family ID F9537  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family de Bolbec, Osbern,   b. 945, Longueville, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1035, Longueville, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years) 
    Married Y  [1, 4, 5
    Children 
     1. de Gifford, Walter,   b. 3 Jul 1010, Longueville, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jul 1084, Longueville, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)  [natural]
    Last Modified 26 Oct 2017 
    Family ID F9523  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • -----
      Osbern I de Bolbec, Lord of Giffard, seigneur de Longueville-sur-Scie
      Also Known As: "Osbern de Bolbec", "Osbert de Bolebec", "Osberne I de Bolebec", "Osberne de Bolebec", "Osborn de Bolebec", "Osborne de Bolebec", "Osbern de Bolbec - Seigneur de Giffard - Osbert - Seigneur de Bolbec et Osbern de Bolbec"
      Birth circa 954: Bolbec, Pays de Caux, Haute-Normandie, France
      Death: Died 1035 in Bolbec, Pays de Caux, Haute-Normandie, France
      Place of Burial: Bolbec, Pays de Caux, Haute-Normandie, France
      Immediate Family:
      Son of Gautier Seigneur de Bolbec
      Husband of Aveline de Crépon, Osbern's wife
      Father of N.N. de Bolebec; Josceline de Bolbec; Godfrey d'Arques de Bolbec and Osberne Gyffard d'Arques, Seigneur de Brimesfelde
      Occupation:Seigneur de Longueville-sur-Scie
      About Osbern de Bolbec
      Osbern I de Bolebec
      Spouse:
      A. Aveline (Avelina) de Crépon
      Children:
      1. Gauthier (Walter) Giffard (married Ermengarde)
      2. Godefroi (Geoffrey) Giffard (married Mlle de Rouen)
      3. Josceline de Bolbec (married Hugh Montgomery)
      [4. perhaps an Osbern II, though no primary evidence has yet been found]
      B. Hawise
      LINKS
      http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#OsbernBolebec

      MEDIEVAL LANDS
      OSBERN de Bolbec, son of --- (-bur [Saint-Etienne de Fontaines]).
      "Duke Richard [II]" donated property to the abbey of Mont Saint-Michel by charter dated to [1026], subscribed by "…Osbernus frater comitisse, Hunfredus frater eius…"[459]. It is assumed that "comitisse" in this document refers to Gunnor, wife of Richard [II] Duke of Normandy, and that "frater comitisse" should be interpreted as "brother-in-law". A manuscript at Caen, which commemorates the death of Abbess Mathilde, daughter of William I King of England, names "Osbernus Giffardus, Haduisa eius conjunx" among the deceased at "sancti Stephani Fontanensis", presumably indicating that they were buried there[460]. It is assumed that "Osbernus Giffardus" refers to Osbern de Bolbec given that his son used the name Giffard.
      m [firstly] [AVELINE], sister of GUNNORA [mistress of Richard I Duke of Normandy]. She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[461]. Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gueuve et Aveline" as two sisters of Gunnor, stating that the latter married to Osbern de Bolbec[462]. On the other hand, the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire names ”Turketillus…frater…Turulphi, cuius filius Hasculfus d´Harcourt” married “aliam sororem…comitissæ Gunnoræ” by whom he was father of “duos…filios…Walterum de Giffard primogenitum…”[463]. As noted below, another primary source indicates that the wife of "Osbernus Giffardus" (assumed to refer to Osbern de Bolbec given that his son used the name Giffard) was named Hawise[464]. It is not known whether Osbern was married twice or whether all the sources cited refer to the same person, one or other mistaking the name.
      [m secondly HAWISE, daughter of --- (-bur [Saint-Etienne de Fontaines]). A manuscript at Caen, which commemorates the death of Abbess Mathilde, daughter of William I King of England, names "Osbernus Giffardus, Haduisa eius conjunx" among the deceased at "sancti Stephani Fontanensis", presumably indicating that they were buried there[465]. It is supposed that "Osbernus Giffardus" refers to Osbern de Bolbec, given that his son used the name Giffard. If this is correct, Hawise was presumably his second wife, unless "Aveline" is an error for "Hawise" in Guillaume de Jumièges and Robert de Torigny which names Osbern´s supposed first wife. Osbern & his [first/second] wife had four children:
      a) GAUTHIER Giffard (-before 1085). Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gautier-Giffard 1er et Godefroi" as the sons of Osbern de Bolbec & his wife[466]. Seigneur de Longueville, Normandy. "…Walterius Giffardus…" witnessed the charter dated 29 Aug 1060 under which "milite…Richardo…fratribus Willelmo…atque Balduino" donated "Gausberti Villa" to Chartres Saint-Père[467]. He took part in the Norman conquest of England in 1066, and received grants of 107 lordships (48 in Buckinghamshire) as his reward[468]. Orderic Vitalis states that the king "gave [Walter Giffard] the county of Buckinghamshire", in the chronicler's description of post-conquest grants made by King William, without specifying that he was created earl[469]. m ERMENGARDE, daughter of GERARD Flaitel & his wife ---.
      b) GODEFROI Giffard . Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gautier-Giffard 1er et Godefroi" as the sons of Osbern de Bolbec & his wife[482]. 1059. Vicomte d'Arques. m --- de Rouen, daughter of GOZELIN Vicomte de Rouen & his wife Emmeline ---. Her origin is confirmed by the charter dated Easter 1080 under which Guillaume d'Arques confirmed the donation by his grandfather Gozelin Vicomte d'Arques to Holy Trinity, Rouen[483]. "Grandfather" must be "maternal grandfather" as the paternal ancestors of Guillaume d'Arques are confirmed by Guillaume de Jumièges (see above and below)[484].
      c) [JOSCELINE de Bolbec . Josceline and her marriage are shown in Europäische Stammtafeln[561]. This is presumably based on Robert de Torigny, continuation of William of Jumièges[562], the unreliability of this part of whose chronicle is discussed in the Complete Peerage[563]. Guillaume de Jumièges records that one of the nieces of Gunnor, mistress of Richard I Comte [de Normandie], married "Hugues de Montgommeri"[564]. There must be some doubt about this as her husband would have been her first cousin. The primary source which confirms her precise parentage has not yet been identified.] m HUGUES de Montgommery Vicomte d'Hiémois, son of ROGER I Seigneur de Montgommery and Vicomte de l'Hiémois & his wife Josceline --- (-killed in battle 7 Feb [1035/before 1048], bur Troarn). -------------------
      Bolbec:
      http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolbec
      http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osbern
      Osbern de Bolbec, noble normand d'origine viking, père de Gautier Ier Giffard, lié aux "Richardides".
      --------------------
      SOME NOTES
      LINE A
      Osbern Giffard [c] b abt 1020, of Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England, d aft 1086. The identity of his wife is undetermined.
      Child of Osbern Giffard was:
      Elis I Giffard [d] b abt 1064, of Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England, d 1130. He md Ala abt 1088. She was b abt 1075.

      Child of Elis I Giffard and Ala was:
      Elis II Giffard [e] b abt 1110, of Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England. He md Berta de Clifford abt 1130, daughter of Richard Fitz Pons and Maud Fitz Walter.

      Child of Elis II Giffard and Berta de Clifford was:
      Elis III Giffard [f] b abt 1152, of Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England, d bef Michaelmas, 1190. He md Maud de Berkeley abt 1178, daughter of Sir Maurice Fitz Robert Fitz Harding, Lord of Berkeley, and Alice de Berkeley.

      Child of Elis III Giffard and Maud de Berkeley was:
      Sir Elis IV Giffard [g] b abt 1185, Gloucestershire, England, d bef 2 May 1248. He md Alice Maltravers abt 1220, daughter of John Maltravers and Hawise. She was b abt 1205, d abt 1248.

      Child of Elis IV Giffard and Alice Maltravers was:
      Sir John Giffard [h], Lord Giffard, b 19 Jan 1231/32, Gloucestershire, England, d 29 May 1299, Boyton, Wiltshire, England. He md Maud de Clifford abt 1270, daughter of Walter de Clifford and Margaret/Margred verch Llewellyn.

      Children of John Giffard and Maud de Clifford were:
      * Catherine Giffard b abt 1272, of Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England, d aft 1322. She md Nicholas de Audley abt 1288, son of James de Audley, Justiciar of Ireland, and Ela Longespee.
      * Eleanor Giffard b abt 1275, of Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England, d bef 23 Jan 1324/25. She md Sir Fulk le Strange, Lord of Blackmere, abt 1296, son of Robert le Strange and Eleanor de Whitchurch.
      LINE B

      Sir Walter Giffard [i], Lord of Longueville, b abt 1025, of Longueville, Normandy, d 1084, England. He md Agnes Flatel abt 1042, daughter of Girard Flatel. She was b abt 1028.

      Children of Walter Giffard and Agnes Flatel were:
      * Rohese Giffard b abt 1045, d aft 1113. She md Sir Richard Fitz Gilbert, Lord of Clare and Tonbridge, abt 1058, son of Gilbert/Giselbert "Crispin", Count of Brionne and Eu, and Gunnora.
      * Walter Giffard, Earl of Buckingham, b abt 1055, d 15 Jul 1102; md Agnes de Ribemont.
      * (poss) Hugh de Bolebec b abt 1062.
      Hugh I de Bolebec [j] b abt 1062, of Whitchurch, Buckinghamshire, England.

      Child of Hugh I de Bolebec was:
      Walter I de Bolebec [k] b abt 1106, of Whitchurch, Buckinghamshire, England, d abt 1194. He md Hawise/Helewise abt 1132. She was b abt 1115.

      Child of Walter I de Bolebec and Hawise/Helewise was:
      Hugh II de Bolebec b abt 1144/45, of Whitchurch, Buckinghamshire, England, d abt 1194. The identity of his wife is undetermined.

      Child of Hugh II de Bolebec was:
      Isabel de Bolebec b abt 1185, of Whitchurch, Buckinghamshire, England, d 2/3 Feb 1245. She md Sir Robert de Vere, Magna Carta Surety, Earl of Oxford, Master Chamberlain, abt 1200, son of Sir Aubrey III de Vere, Earl of Oxford, Master Chamberlain, and Agnes of Essex. She md Henry de Nonant aft 1221/22.
      ---------------------------------
      NOTES:
      The exact descendancy of the earliest generations of this family are not known for certain, and finding a source which treats this line in its entirety has proven elusive. Most sources generally agree that Osbern de Bolebec, Lord of Longueville in Normandy is the earliest known progenitor, and that he married one of the three sisters of Gunnora, mistress, and later the wife of, Duke Richard I of Normandy.
      a. According to the early writings of Robert de Torigny, one of Gunnora's sisters married Osbern de Bolebec, another married an unidentified forester of St. Vaast d'Equiqueville, and another married Torulf/Thorold of Pont-Audemer. Contemporary theory places Wevia as the wife of Osbern de Bolebec, Senfria as the wife of the unknown forester, and Duvelina as wife of Torulf/Thorold. Additionally, it is also believed that Torigny at times, inadvertently, compressed two generations of the same given name into one

  • Sources 
    1. [S789] Web: Family Search, Family Tree.

    2. [S791] Web: Ancestry.com, Family Trees.

    3. [S818] Web: Netherlands, GenealogieOnline Trees Index, 1000-Current.

    4. [S767] Web: Family Search, Legacy Source.

    5. [S790] Web: Family Search, Ancestral File.