Warning: fopen(/home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/genlog.txt): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/log.php on line 48

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/log.php:48) in /home2/clickerf/public_html/tfam/genlib.php on line 57
Marshall, Countess Matilda b. Between 8 Sep and 7 Oct 1192 Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales d. 3 Apr 1248 Tintern Abbey, Tintern, Monmouthshire, Wales

Marshall, Countess Matilda

Female 1192 - 1248


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All

  • Name Marshall, Matilda  [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
    Title Countess 
    Born Between 8 Sep and 7 Oct 1192  Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
    Christened Between 8 Sep and 7 Oct 1201  [1, 2, 3, 5
    Gender Female 
    Appointments / Titles Between 8 Jan 1221 and 7 Jan 1226  Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Countess of Norfolk 
    Appointments / Titles Between 8 Jan 1225 and 7 Jan 1241  Surrey, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Countess of Surrey 
    Died 3 Apr 1248  Tintern Abbey, Tintern, Monmouthshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
    Buried 11 Apr 1248  Chapel Hill, Monmouthshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4, 5
    Person ID I26384  The Thoma Family
    Last Modified 26 Oct 2017 

    Father Marshal, William,   b. 12 May 1146, Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1219, Caversham Manor, Caversham, Oxfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother de Clare, Isabel FitzGilbert,   b. 16 Oct 1200, Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jan 1240, Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 39 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Family ID F9821  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family de Warenne, William Plantagenet,   b. 1166, Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 May 1240, Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Children 
     1. de Warren, John Plantagenet,   b. Between 8 Aug and 7 Sep 1231, Warren, Sussex, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Oct 1304, Kensington, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [natural]
    Last Modified 26 Oct 2017 
    Family ID F9814  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Between 8 Sep and 7 Oct 1192 - Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsAppointments / Titles - Countess of Norfolk - Between 8 Jan 1221 and 7 Jan 1226 - Norfolk, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsAppointments / Titles - Countess of Surrey - Between 8 Jan 1225 and 7 Jan 1241 - Surrey, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 3 Apr 1248 - Tintern Abbey, Tintern, Monmouthshire, Wales Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 

    • Maud Marshal, Countess of Norfolk & Surrey
      Also Known As: "Matilda"
      Birth September 1192 Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales Died March 27, 1248 in Tintern, Monmouthshire, Wales Place of Burial: Tintern Abbey, Chapel Hill, Monmouthshire, England
      Immediate Family:Daughter of William Marshal, 1st Earl of Pembroke and Isabel de Clare, 4th Countess of Pembroke Wife of Hugh Bigod, 3rd Earl of Norfolk; William de Warenne, 5th Earl of Surrey and Walter de Dunstanville Mother of Matilda le Bigod; Roger Bigod, 4th Earl of Norfolk; Isabel Fitzgeoffrey; Hugh Bigod, Chief Justice of England; John Bigod and 7 others Sister of William Marshal, 2nd Earl of Pembroke; Richard Marshal, 3rd Earl of Pembroke; Gilbert le Marshall, 4th Earl of Pembroke (Knight Templar); Isabel Marshall of Pembroke; Anselm Marshal, 6th Earl of Pembroke and 4 others

  • Sources 
    1. [S789] Web: Family Search, Family Tree.

    2. [S790] Web: Family Search, Ancestral File.

    3. [S1071] Books: Ancestral Roots of Sixty Colonists, Frederick Lewis Weis.

    4. [S327] Web: Find-a-Grave.

    5. [S830] Books: The Magna Charta Sureties 1215, 5th ed.

    6. [S814] Web: Family Search, Millennium File.

    7. [S793] Country Records: USA - And International Marriage Records, 1560-1900.